Landscapes 12.jpg

Privacy

IMPRESSIONS PHOTOGRAPHY PRIVACY POLICY

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information relating to anyone interested in the content of this site or the use of my services.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to the following:

DEFINITIONS

Impressions Photography, I, we, us, our — Andrew Clifton, trading as Impressions Photography;

The website — the website that you are currently using, https://www.impressions.photo, and any sub-domains of this site;

User or you — any third party that accesses the Website;

Data — Collectively, all information that you submit to Impressions Photography via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Cookie — a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Data Protection Laws — any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

GDPR — the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

UK and EU Cookie Law — the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

 

APPLICATION AND SCOPE

If you choose to use our Services, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the Services.

Impressions Photography fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

For a better experience while using our Services, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you. This data solely exists in order to provide the services. For example, this data is gathered so that we can call you back if you get in touch, so we can find out where your wedding is, or schedule a photography project (portrait, commercial or any type of photography project). It is, of course, there to so we can send you an invoice and a receipt.

Your personal data is not shared with any third parties without specific consent. See the paragraph below relating to sharing on our website/social media.

As part of our business, we will need to share our photography services on our website and social media channels. We may require specific information relating to an event for publication in an article to be posted along side images of the event. The details we will share will be agreed with with you before publication and we will look for specific consent to publish said data. For example, we may post a blog post about a wedding which will include the couples first names, location and general details. Surnames and sensitive personal data will not be published. When publishing online, this website data may be re-posted or shared. This consent will be in the form of a contract/questionnaire and specifically list consent as ‘opt-in’. At any time, you may request for the post to be removed, but please understand that we cannot be responsible for re-posts/shares.

How I Collect and Keep Data

Data is submitted by email, phone or online contact form.

Data is stored:

  • Online, by secure providers online data storage and mailing list management

  • Offline, on a secure server owned and managed by Impressions Photography.

The companies we use to provide online data storage and mailing list services are highly secure and GDPR complaint and they do not share data with any third parties.

Where data is submitted via an online form, a contract, a blog post or social media channel we may log the following:

Log Data

Whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. More information about cookies on this site can be found on our cookies page.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Data retention

Our business involves the taking of photographs and video. As such, we intend to archive such works for the lifetime of the business. This is ensure that clients may retrieve past projects/images, should they need further copies/prints/albums etc. In order to maintain an effective archive, the basic personal data is also retained for the lifetime of the archive. For accounting purposes we are required to hold business accounts for a period of 2 years after filing.

Any information which relates to enquiries and does not result in a contract/service, will be removed after 2 years or sooner on request. For example, if someone enquiries about our services but doesn’t to go any further, then we will remove their personal data after 2 years or on request.

Access to the Data we hold and rights to remove

At any time, you may request via email/post/phone, to see what data we hold. We aim to retrieve this data in a timely and efficient manner.

Any data held, provided it is not needed on a legitimate legal basis (e.g. invoicing/contractual), may be removed on request.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.